Black Memorabilia Drug Store Pharmacy Medical Apothecary Stonegate AntiquesStonegate Antiques
Home

1 to 15 items of 219 total for search on "black memorabilia or americana"

    detailed search


Wonderful 1950 LITTLE BLACK SAMBO Book Whitman Pub

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1960   item# 1198973 (stock# B273)

Wonderful 1950 LITTLE BLACK SAMBO Book Whitman Pub
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$125.00 

In very good condition, this wonderful, 1950, hard cover, Little Black Sambo book published by Whitman Publishing Company of Racine, Wisconsin, will be recognized by many Baby-Boomers as the edition that they grew up with! Nostalgia!!

Illustrated by (simply) Suzanne in fabulous, eye-popping, bright colors, this version of Little Black Sambo shows little wear: minor edge and corner wear to front and back covers as well as to front side of binding area. This light wear is not atypical for a respectfully-used and read book. Binding is nice and tight, with an absence of rips and/or folds to pages. Age-related yellowing of pages throughout. Please note: lighting conditions caused the right-hand-side page in each photo to be be darker and in shadow. This is not the case--a photographic faux-pas!

A delightful edition of classic, Little Black Sambo!


VERY RARE C1904 Deans Rag Book TEN LITTLE NIGGERS

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1910   item# 1198235 (stock# B275)

VERY RARE C1904 Deans Rag Book TEN LITTLE NIGGERS
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$975.00 

Measuring 8.50 inches long x 6.75 inches wide, this extraordinarily RARE, very scarcely found, cloth book entitled Ten Little Niggers with Music was published in London, circa 1904, by Dean's Rag Book Co. Ltd. This registered issue is the very early No. 82 and was patented in Great Britain, Germany and the United States.

The book tells the infamous story of ten little African-American boys who are gradually eliminated in number via one circumstance after another--most utterly horrid-- choking to death, chopping himself in half, being crushed by a bear, being swallowed by a red herring, etc, ending with the last boy sadly living all alone, a circumstance he happily remedies by getting married.

This 109 year old book remains in all-original, very good condition with no alterations or repairs. Original binding and stitching remain tight and in tact with exception of a one inch long tear to binding at base (see photo). Illustrated by R. J. (James) Williams, the interior illustrations remain very brightly colored; front and back covers show some soiling and fading of color. A small section of cloth is missing from the lower left corner of the front cover, and on the second page, there is some tearing to the cloth with missing fiber (see photos of both). Light foxing throughout.

In truly remarkable condition for its age and in consideration of its all-cloth construction. This title is very RARELY found in today's market and is an absolute cornerstone piece in any serious Black Memorabilia collection!


Mint 1942 Saalfield Pub Giant Color Little Black Sambo

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1950   item# 1197591 (stock# B274)

Mint 1942 Saalfield Pub Giant Color Little Black Sambo
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$165.00 

In near-mint condition, this seldom-found, 1942, giant, soft cover, Little Black Sambo book published by Saalfield Publishers Company of Akron, Ohio, features a unique, hounds-tooth edge at both top and bottom! I have not seen this detail before in this edition--- which indicates to me that this was a special-edition version of this publication.

Illustrated by Ethel Hays in fabulous, eye-popping, bright colors, this version of Little Black Sambo is seldom found on today’s market given the delicate nature of its thick paper, cloth-like pages. This copy shows almost no wear: upper right corner of front cover lightly scuffed, tiny piece of bottom right corner of front cover missing. Inside inscription on bottom of 2nd page. This volume was quite clearly seldom-handled.

A "giant" size, this book measures 9.75 inches wide x 13 inches long and retains its original cloth-taped binding.

A must have edition for the collector of Little Black Sambo books!


1865-66 Estate Document Lewis Mattair Florida 15 SLAVES

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1900   item# 1197569 (stock# BA850)

1865-66 Estate Document Lewis Mattair Florida 15 SLAVES
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$895.00 

Measuring 12.25 inches long x 8 inches in width, this two-sided, 19th century estate document listing all of the worldly goods of LEWIS MATTAIR is de-accessioned from the inventory of the ill-fated Middle Passage Museum (see museum history below). The document is undated but is estimated to be circa 1865-66 based on current research of federal and state archival documents.

This particular estate document is extraordinarily unique and atypical in comparison to other estate documents of this period as it lists 15 SLAVES among the articles of property, and it actually labels these individuals as SLAVES as opposed to the much more common and typical practice of listing "Slaves" as "Negroes". The slaves are listed on the back side of the document with all other inventory listed on the front side.

Each slave is listed by first name with the corresponding current market value written to the left of the name, with the total market value of the 15 slaves named at $8600-- quite a hefty sum when one considers that the remainder of the estate (furniture, livestock, transportation and work vehicles, tools, etc) is valued in total at $980.75. Also listed in the inventory was 13,000 pounds of seed cotton, indicating that Lewis Mattair owned a sizable cotton plantation, clearly farmed by the slaves.

Lewis Mattair is noted in the 1860 Federal Census as a resident of Suwanee County, Florida; the 1860 Federal Census- Slave Schedules references Lewis Mattair owning 28 male and female slaves, ranging in age from 4 to 58. Lewis Mattair is listed in the 1865 Florida Tax records, but his name does not appear in any archived state or federal records after that year. Thus, it is presumed that this document dates from 1865, the year that the Civil War ended, or at the latest, 1866, as 19th century estate inventories were not always completed within the same year of death.

The Middle Passage Museum was the dream of Jim and Mary Anne Petty of Mississippi as well as that of an anonymous Georgian benefactor who had together compiled a collection of slave artifacts numbering over 15,000 pieces and who had hoped to find a permanent site in Mobile, Alabama, for their museum. While they formed a non-profit organization to raise funds for their hoped-for museum, their dream was never realized.

In a 2003 statement, Jim Petty remarked, "The importance of the exhibit of these artifacts is to understand the harshness of what slavery and segregation was all about. The items in the exhibit remind us of the terrible heinousness of slavery. Viewing the collection can be very emotional, but it is a tool through which we can understand, honor and respect a great culture. We want to realize that out of slavery, a great culture emerged, and carried on, and continued to strive for a better life regardless of the adverse conditions that were placed upon them."


RARE Authentic 19thC Georgia CHILD SLAVE Shackles

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1900   item# 1195928 (stock# BA849)

RARE Authentic 19thC Georgia CHILD SLAVE Shackles
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


SOLD 

Once part of the Middle Passage Museum inventory, these authentic and extraordinarily RARE child’s slave shackles have been de-accessioned. These plantation-made, hand-made, iron, 19th century shackles were once used on a Georgia plantation. They remain in all-original condition. With fourteen small chain links, the cuff with the circular loop has a very diminutive interior measurement of just 2.25 inches across; the other cuff measures an even tinier 2 inches across its interior. A very rare and sobering relic from America's era of African-American slavery.

The Middle Passage Museum was the dream of Jim and Mary Anne Petty of Mississippi as well as that of an anonymous Georgian benefactor who had together compiled a collection of slave artifacts numbering over 15,000 pieces and who had hoped to find a permanent site in Mobile, Alabama, for their museum. While they formed a non-profit organization to raise funds for their hoped-for museum, their dream was never realized.

In a 2003 statement, Jim Petty remarked, "The importance of the exhibit of these artifacts is to understand the harshness of what slavery and segregation was all about. The items in the exhibit remind us of the terrible heinousness of slavery. Viewing the collection can be very emotional, but it is a tool through which we can understand, honor and respect a great culture. We want to realize that out of slavery, a great culture emerged, and carried on, and continued to strive for a better life regardless of the adverse conditions that were placed upon them."


Fascinating 1966 Historical Text THE NEGRO COWBOYS

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1970   item# 1195089 (stock# B420)

Fascinating 1966 Historical Text THE NEGRO COWBOYS
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


SOLD 

Published in 1966, by UCLA professors Philip Durham and Everett L. Jones, this fascinating 278 page historical account of the Negro Cowboys who helped to tame and then settle the US Western Territory is utterly fascinating reading.

This sixth printing is supported by maps, illustrations and photographs. Documentation includes pages of footnotes making this text a must-read for those interested in expanding their knowledge of this little-known venue of African-American history.

Book retains original dustcover which shows wear. Text is tightly bound, complete and in overall fine condition.


Delightful 1937 Watermelon Pete And Other Stories

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1940   item# 1195081 (stock# B124)

Delightful 1937 Watermelon Pete And Other Stories
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$115.00 

Originally published in 1914 by Rand McNally & Company, this edition of this very delightful little story book was published in 1937 and features the tale of Watermelon Pete and his adventures along with five other little stories. The five stories that follow Watermelon Pete do not feature Pete and instead represent a diverse collection of nursery-like tales for young folk.

The stories were written by Elizabeth Gordon and are whimsically illustrated in color by Clara Powers Wilson.

In fine condition with light wear to exterior boards. An early owners name appears inscribed on the title page. A small folio size measuring 5.25 inches x 6.75 inches.


1864 MD Doctor Bill For Attending To Negro Slave Woman

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1900   item# 1194900 (stock# BA844)

1864 MD Doctor Bill For Attending To Negro Slave Woman
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$295.00 

Once part of the Middle Passage Museum inventory, this very remarkable piece of slavery ephemera documents a doctor's medical treatment of a negro slave woman--a very atypical occurrence in the Civil War era South, dated July 15, 1864.

Ready for framing, this unusual piece of history would be a fabulous addition to one's collection of slavery or medical artifacts. It measures approximately 7 inches wide x 1.34 inches high and would look fabulous double-matted in an exquisite frame.

The Middle Passage Museum was the dream of Jim and Mary Anne Petty of Mississippi as well as that of an anonymous Georgian benefactor who had together compiled a collection of slave artifacts numbering over 15,000 pieces and who had hoped to find a permanent site in Mobile, Alabama, for their museum. While they formed a non-profit organization to raise funds for their hoped-for museum, their dream was never realized.

In a 2003 statement, Jim Petty remarked, "The importance of the exhibit of these artifacts is to understand the harshness of what slavery and segregation was all about. The items in the exhibit remind us of the terrible heinousness of slavery. Viewing the collection can be very emotional, but it is a tool through which we can understand, honor and respect a great culture. We want to realize that out of slavery, a great culture emerged, and carried on, and continued to strive for a better life regardless of the adverse conditions that were placed upon them."


C1900 ExRare Diamond Match Co Box Black Memorabilia

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1910   item# 1194898 (stock# BA788)

C1900 ExRare Diamond Match Co Box Black Memorabilia
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


SOLD 

Measuring a diminutive 4.50 inches wide x 2.25 inches long x 1.5 inches high, this very early, metal, circa 1900, Diamond Match Co. box is very rarely found on today's market.

The box is in very good condition for its 100+ years of age with teeny tiny chips to the surface as noted in photos.

The box features an incredibly detailed graphic on its cover depicting an African-American family gathering around the patriarch as he readies to strike a match for the very first time.

Entitled "Their First Box of Drawing Room Matches. Paterfamilias: You chillin keep back deah! You want you heads blowed off'n you shouldus?"

A fabulously rare piece for the serious collector!


1910 Strauss Black Alabama Coon Jigger Wind Up Toy

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1920   item# 1194867 (stock# BA847)

1910 Strauss Black Alabama Coon Jigger Wind Up Toy
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$895.00 

Measuring 10.25 inches high from hat to base bottom, this colorful, 1910 patent date, tin lithographed, wind-up toy featuring a dapper Black Gent dancing a jig is quite visually appealing!!

In very nice condition with minor scratches to paint here and there as seen in photos, this wind-up toy works, but can be a little fussy. Given its 100+ years of age, a bit of fussiness in the mechanism is not atypical or unexpected. Marked "TOMBO" Alabama Coon Jigger Trademark Strauss Mfg Co New York USA; US Patent May 24, 1910. The figure, itself, is 8.25 inches high.

This fabulous toy is a CLASSIC MUST-HAVE for the avid Black Memorabilia Toy collector!


1930s Black Memorabilia Hotel Porter Clothes Brushes

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1950   item# 1166302 (stock# BA836)

1930s Black Memorabilia Hotel Porter Clothes Brushes
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$85.00 each 

This charming grouping of vintage, wooden, Black Porter clothes brushes were all made in the 1930's and 1940's by the Rhody Brush Company of Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

All four of these colorful brushes have natural bristles, and range in height from 7.5 inches to 8 inches tall.

The brushes are in near excellent condition with evidence of having been very lightly used as described:


Blue Porter with Cream colored pants: teeny, superficial "dings" to paint here and there with one teeny mark between the eyes.
Blue Porter with Yellow Pants: SORRY SOLD
Black and Cream Porter: teeny, superficial "dings" to paint here and there with one teeny mark near the mouth; paint wear to edges of cap.
Yellow Porter: paint wear primarily to right side of face and top of cap.

Please note that many of the white spots seen in the photos are light reflections and are NOT areas of missing paint. If one looks closely, the teeny areas of missing paint are able to be distinguished from the light reflections.

As each brush is priced separately, please email us describing which brush you wish to purchase so that we can customize your order form.


C1950 Vintage Black Memorabilia Mammy Clothes Sprinkler

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1960   item# 1166268 (stock# BA835)

C1950 Vintage Black Memorabilia Mammy Clothes Sprinkler
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$375.00 

Offered is a VERY difficult to find, Mammy or Aunt Jemima ceramic Clothes Sprinkler Bottle measuring 7" tall. My references indicate that she was made in Japan in the 1950's. She is in absolutely PERFECT CONDITION (no chips, cracks, breaks or repaint) and is complete with her original rubber and metal sprinkler stopper! Clearly, she was never actually filled with water and used to sprinkle water on wrinkled clothing prior to ironing!

Mammy or Aunt Jemima is wearing a white dress and head scarf with red trim. Her dark brown skin is flawless (any white spots or marks seen in photos are the result of light reflection and do not represent flaws of any kind.)

While she is unmarked, there is a very small black "X" on the bottom of the backside of her dress.

An incredibly hard to find piece! These very functional pieces were, more often than not, actually used in the home on ironing day, and thus were subject to damage or breakage and ended up in pieces at the local landfill! This wonderful Black American collectible was acquired from the original owner where it rested safely on a display shelf all these many years!


1901Patent Albert Bruckner Black/White Topsy Turvy Doll

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1910   item# 1157155 (stock# BA833)

1901Patent Albert Bruckner Black/White Topsy Turvy Doll
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$550.00 

Having conceived of the revolutionary idea of a lithographed, molded-mask doll face in 1901, New Yorker, Albert Bruckner applied for and was awarded the patent for his idea that same year. All Bruckner dolls were then stamped, "PAT'D JULY 8th 1901" on the lower right neck edge.

From 1901-1924, Bruckner produced this original, 12" Topsy Turvy doll for Horsman's Babyland Rag Doll line that features Caucasian, "Betty", on one end and African American, "Topsy", on the other. The inspiration for this doll is based on the character of Topsy in Harriet Beecher Stowe's classic 1852 novel, "Uncle Tom's Cabin".

The Bruckner Topsy Turvy doll was advertised in a 1907 Babyland Rag Doll catalog as follows:

"TOPSY-TURVY---What is this?
Looks like just a pretty miss.
But turn her over and you'll find,
She is quite another kind.
First she's White and then she's Black,
Turn her over and turn her back.
Topsy that side--Betty this--
Yet complete, each little Miss."

The detail on this hard to find classic doll is lovely. Both heads indeed have the pressed, molded mask faces with lithographed features. Topsy's face is in mint condition! Betty's face is also in excellent condition with no superficial rubs to the flesh-toned coating of her mask; her lithographed facial features remain just beautiful!! (Such rubs are not unexpected as these particular doll masks are, unfortunately, very prone to rubbing. To find one of these 100+ year old dolls without such rubbing is quite rare!)

Grinning Topsy has red bows tied to her black mohair braided pigtails which are tucked into her red headscarf. Her red blouse, which matches her head scarf, is trimmed with cream banding around the sleeve and neck edges. The cream scarf she wears around her shoulders tucks into her very full, red/cream checked, gingham skirt. Topsy’s cream banding is lightly soiled and there is also some subtle fading to her red head scarf, most notably in the back. Flip her over, and....

Betty's more subtle Anglo face and her hair are lithographed. She wears the same red/cream checked gingham fabric of which both her dress and ruffled bonnet are constructed. Over her very full gingham dress, Betty should also wear a sheer, ruffled, white pinafore, however, it has been lost over time. Betty’s cream banding around each sleeve is also lightly soiled as are her hands.

Both dolls have the typical "mitten" hands of the stuffed rag dolls of this era. There are no other difficulties to report other than some tiny, stray (original) glue spots here and there. No rips, tears, or odors, and she has been stored in a smoke-free home. The 1901 Patent Bruckner Topsy Turvy doll typically carries a $650+ dollar price tag, but deductions to price have been levied to account for the minor imperfections that are noted in this doll.

The photos show it all- these two girls are a charming pair! A very difficult to find doll in such wonderful condition!

Also offered for sale is a COMPLETE 1901 Patent Bruckner Topsy Turvy doll with absolutely no soiling or fading. To view, simply type Bruckner into the SEARCH box on our homepage.


C1920 Vintage Black Memorabilia Folk Art Mammy Doll

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1930   item# 1151416 (stock# BA832)

C1920 Vintage Black Memorabilia Folk Art Mammy Doll
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$295.00 

Measuring 17 inches long, this delightful, folk-art styled, cloth, black Mammy doll was made circa 1920's.

Detailing in construction sets this mammy doll apart! Her creation was very carefully executed through a combination of hand and machine stitching. Mammy was lovingly dressed in clothing made from old, red, black, and white-patterned handkerchiefs, while both her body and her interesting pair of black pantaloons were constructed of old, black stockings. Detailing was clearly important to the creator--an additional and elegant surprise is the cream-colored, cotton petticoat edged with lace!

Mammy's face is hand-embroidered, and she wears brass-colored, plain, hoop earrings. Her body is machine-stitched together and is stuffed with cotton batting.

Mammy is in near perfect condition with the exception of minor wear (not holes) to her stocking-constructed left foot as well as the underside of her right, stocking-constructed hand. (This wear to the fabric may well be the very reason the stockings were used to construct Mammy as they may have been discarded from personal use. Please refer to photos to view wear.)

Mammy is simply full of charm with lovely and creative detailing! A quite difficult-to-find-in-this condition, 80+-year-old, cloth mammy doll!


C1920 Celluloid Black Baby Doll Paperboard Watermelon

Catalogue: Popular Collectibles: Memorabilia: Black Americana: Pre 1930   item# 1151250 (stock# BA831)

C1920 Celluloid Black Baby Doll Paperboard Watermelon
 click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565


$135.00 

Circa 1920s, this darling, small, jointed, celluloid, black baby doll rests snugly in a papier mache or pressed paperboard watermelon box!

The watermelon measures 3 3/4 inches long, while the doll measures about 3 1/2 inches long. The interior of the watermelon is pink in color, while the exterior is nicely hand-painted to mimic an actual watermelon!

Condition for this delicate piece is quite fine. The two noted imperfections in the tiny doll: a bitty, manufacturer, mold flaw hole in the inside of the left leg hip and an area of the left buttock that was not painted brown. Neither effects structure integrity. The hand-painted papier mache or pressed paperboard watermelon does not close tightly or evenly. Either age and/or original construction are contributing factors.

A difficult-to-find, novelty piece of Black Memorabilia!

pages:  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    10    15  


TROCADERO  © 1998 - 2013   All Rights Reserved